Skip to content
StarTech Controller Card PEX1000MMSC2 PCI-Express Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC 550m Retail
StarTech Controller Card PEX1000MMSC2 PCI-Express Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC 550m Retail
StarTech Controller Card PEX1000MMSC2 PCI-Express Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC 550m Retail
StarTech Controller Card PEX1000MMSC2 PCI-Express Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC 550m Retail
New
StarTech Controller Card PEX1000MMSC2 PCI-Express Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC 550m Retail
StarTech Controller Card PEX1000MMSC2 PCI-Express Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC 550m Retail
StarTech Controller Card PEX1000MMSC2 PCI-Express Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC 550m Retail
StarTech Controller Card PEX1000MMSC2 PCI-Express Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC 550m Retail

StarTech Controller Card PEX1000MMSC2 PCI-Express Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC 550m Retail

$182.99
SHARE
MPN
PEX1000MMSC2
Hardware
Ports:1
Interface:Fiber Ethernet
Bus Type:PCI Express
Card Type:Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Industry Standards:IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging, IEEE 802.1P Layer 2 Priority Encoding, IEEE 802.3x full duplex flow control, RFC 1157 SNMP v1

Chipset ID:
Realtek - RTL8168E
Marvell - 88E1111B1
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s):1 - PCI Express x1 Male
External Ports:1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female

Performance
Maximum Data Transfer Rate:2000 Mbps (2 Gbps) - Full-Duplex
Buffer Size:48 KB
Compatible Networks:1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Full Duplex Support:Yes
Software
OS Compatibility:
Windows 8 / 8.1 (32/64bit), 7 (32/64), Vista (32/64), XP (32/64)
Windows Server 2012, 2008 R2, 2003
Mac OS 10.5 and up (Tested up to 10.9)
Linux 2.4.x / 2.6.x / 3.5.0
Microsoft Hyper-V
Special Notes / Requirements
Note:Not compatible with 10/100 Mbps

Indicators
LED Indicators:1 - Link (Green)
1 - Activity (Yellow)

Power
Power Consumption:3.2W Max
Included in Package
1 - 1 Port PCI Express Gigabit Fiber Network Card
1 - Low Profile Bracket
1 - Driver CD
1 - Instruction Manual
Free standard domestic shipping.
Free 2-Day domestic shipping on orders over $200.
Free return shipping within the US. Find out more.